More

Lancashire Ladies

125 Trophy

Thursday 25th January 2024

125 Trophy entrants so far
Read More...

County Unification

Wednesday 10th January 2024

Letter to clubs re County Unification
Read More...

English Women's Open Stroke Play Championship

Friday 25th August 2023

Lancashire players in contention at the English Women's Open Stroke Play Championship
Read More...


Bronze Shield 2023

Scroll down for Divisional Finals and County Finals
Click here for LLCGA Shield Regulations 2023
Click here for Bronze Shield Results Form


North West

East

South East

South West

Group 1

Preston

Lancaster

Ashton & Lea

Heysham

Group 1

Clitheroe

Harwood

Darwen

Whalley

Group 1

Worsley

Flixton

Rochdale

Ellesmere

Davyhulme Park

Group 1

Childwall

Hesketh

Hurlston Hall

Southport Old Links

Hillside

Houghwood

Group 2

Blackpool North Shore

Morecambe

Longridge

Silverdale

Group 2

Lowes Park

Nelson

Greenmount

Colne

Accrington & Disrict

Group 2

Whitefield

Crompton & Royton

Oldham

Manchester

Bolton Old Links

Group 2

West Lancashire

Gathurst

Royal Birkdale

Huyton & Prescot

Dean Wood

Formby Ladies

Group 3

Grange over Sands

Knott End

Leyland

Shaw Hill

St Annes Old Links

Group 3

Chorley

Turton

Walmersley

Pleasington

Blackburn

Group 3

Blackley

Bolton

Brookdale

Werneth

Saddleworth

Group 3

Ormskirk

Lee Park

Grange Park

Woolton

Leigh

Wigan


Group 4

Bury

Mytton Fold

Rossendale

Stonyhurst Park

Wilpshire



Group 4

Ashton in Makerfield

Haydock Park

Hindley Hall

Southport & Ainsdale

Westhoughton

Widnes

































Group matches are to be completed by 14th July 2023



Divisional Finals


  • South West - Whitefield Golf Club on Monday 21st August

Semi Final 1

Time Hurlston Hall HI PH Score Dean Wood HI PH Score
9:50 Mary Stanton 22.8 25
Ros Smith 18.2 20 2 & 1
10:06 Rachel Rowlandson 25.1 28 2 & 1 Julie Bradshaw 23.9 26
10:22 Janet Earnshaw- Hamilton 25.7 28 19th Lorraine Rathbone 26.6 29
10:38 Denise Bowes 27.1 30 2 Holes Tracey Morris 30.0 33
10:54 Angela Fleming 29.3 32
Sue Harrison 34.1 38 6 & 5

Hurlston Hall

3 Dean Wood

2

Semi Final 2

Time Woolton HI PH Score Haydock Park HI PH Score
9:58 Boo Williams 23.1 26
Jeanette Ward 19.9 22 4 & 3
10:14 Peggy Maxwell 24.1 27
Barbara French 25.1 28 7 & 5
10:30 Gill Fearon 24.4 27 conc Karen Jones 26.1 29
10:46 Sheila Doyle 24.7 27
Chris Day 27.9 31 5 & 4
11:02 Nuala Walsh 27.8 31
Dawn Hedges 29.3 32 6 & 5

Woolton

1 Haydock Park

4

Final

Time Hurlston Hall HI PH Score Haydock Park HI PH Score
2:10 Mary Stanton 22.8 25
Jeanette Ward 19.9 22 6 & 5
2:18 Rachel Rowlandson 25.1 28
Barbara French 25.1 28 2 & 1
2:26 Janet Earnshaw-Hamilton 25.7 28 conc Karen Jones 26.1 29
2:34 Denise Bowes 27.1 30 conc Chris Day 27.9 31
2:42 Jane Sarhan 30.6 34
Dawn Hedges 29.3 32 4 & 3

Hurlston Hall

2 Haydock Park

3

  • North West

Round Robin - Preston, Longridge, Shaw Hill

Winners - Longridge

  • South East

Round Robin - Worsley, Oldham & Brookdale

Winners - Brookdale


  • East - Blackpool North Shore Golf Club on Monday 21st August

Semi Final 1

Time Whalley HI PH Score Greenmount HI PH Score
10:20 Julie Taylor 22.7 25
Kay Alderson 28.4 32 5 & 3
10:36 Sally Blenkinship 23.9 27 5 & 3 Liz Jackson 28.7 32
10:52 Julie Singh 27.9 31
Louise Lester 29.5 33 2 & 1
11:08 Shirley Boothby 28.0 31 4 & 2 Lyn Stevens 33.1 37
11:24 Gillian Newton 32.3 36 3 &2 Sheila Yates 33.9 38

Whalley

3 Greenmount

2

Semi Final 2

Time Walmersley HI PH Score Wilpshire HI PH Score
10:28 Michelle Greenhalgh 26.6 30
Alison Brown 26.9 30 6 & 5
10:44 Fiona Rigby 30.2 34 5 & 4 Samantha Hughes 27.8 31
11:00 Trudy Atherton 30.7 34
Trish Dugmore 31.1 35 1 Hole
11:16 Sheila Tasker 35.1 39
Barbara Railton 33.9 38 2 & 1
11:32 Jo Hallam 36.7 41 conc Jane Birtwell 38.7 39

Walmersley

2 Wilpshire

3

Final

Time Whalley HI PH Score Wilpshire HI PH Score
3:00 Julie Taylor 20.7 25
Alison Brown 26.9 30 2 Holes
3:08 Sally Blenkinship 23.9 27
Samantha Hughes 27.8 31 4 & 3
3:16 Julie Singh 27.9 31 1 Hole Trish Dugmore 31.1 35
3:24 Shirley Boothby 28.0 31 4 & 3 Barbara Railton 33.9 38
3:32 Gillian Newton 32.8 36
Jane Birtwell 38.7 39 2 Holes

Whalley

2 Wilpshire

3


Semi Finals & Final at Childwall Golf Club on Wednesday 13th September - change of date

Semi Final draw

East v North West

South West v South East


Semi Final 1

Time Wilpshire HI PH Score Longridge HI PH Score
9:00 Alison Brown 26.7 31
Linda Collinson 19.6 23 5 & 4
9:16 Sam Hughes 27.8 32 conc Pam Coulthurst 21.3 25
9:32 Patricia Dugmore 31.3 37
Linda Cain 22.4 26 4 & 3
9:48 Paula Redhead 32.6 38
Karen Slater 25.5 30 5 & 4
10:04 Barbara Railton 34.0 40 conc Sally Tyrer 35.7 42


Wilpshire
2 Longridge

3

Semi Final 2

Time Haydock Park HI PH Score Brookdale HI PH Score
9:08 Jeanette Ward 19.9 23 3 & 1 Julie Howarth 21.4 25
9:24 Barbara French 25.1 29 2 & 1 Julie Evans 25.5 30
9:40 Karen Jones 25.7 30 6 & 5 Stella Cain 26.3 31
9:56 Chris Day 28.0 33
Susan Clarke 30.5 36 conc
10:12 Dawn Hedges 29.1 34
Alison Foy 34.4 40 conc

Haydock Park

3 Brookdale

2

Final

Time Longridge HI PH Score Haydock Park HI PH Score
2:00 Pam Coulthurst 21.3 25
Jeanette Ward 19.9 23 3 & 2
2:08 Lisa Walling 22.0 26 3 & 1 Barbara French 25.1 29
2:16 Gill Peterson 24.7 29 5 & 4 Karen Jones 25.7 30
2:24 Karen Slater 25.5 30 5 & 3 Chris Day 28.0 33
2:32 Sally Tyrer 35.7 42
Dawn Hedges 29.1 34 conc

Longridge

3 Haydock Park

2






Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.