More

Lancashire Ladies

England Girls U16 v Ireland

Tuesday 1st October 2019

Lydia chosen for England again
Read More...

Wales v Scotland Match Under 16 & Under 14

Monday 30th September 2019

Emily James makes her international debut for Wales.
Read More...

England Girls U16 v Switzerland Girls U16

Thursday 22nd August 2019

Lydia Cryer plays in England v Switzerland Girls match
Read More...


County Training​


County Training Officer


Tracey Bentley


Click here to see the Lancashire Player Pathway


County Coaches

Gavin Abson    

Head PGA Professional at West Lancashire Golf Club 

Gavin has an honours degree in Sport Management and is highly trained in custom fitting using launch monitor technology. He has played full time on the PGA Europro Tour and caddied on the European Tour.

He joined West Lancashire in January 2016 having previously been Head Professional at the Carrick on Loch Lomond. During this time Gavin was Dunbartonshire & Argyll Ladies' and Girls' Coach. Previously Gavin was a teaching panelist for the Bunkered Golf Magazine and spent 2 years as a PGA Professional at Royal Troon Golf Club.

James Carpenter

Director of Golf at Southport Golf Academy

A Fellow of European Golf Teaching Federation.James has a degree in Golf Coaching and is a qualified EGTF Professional. In 2016 he was invited to join the Wilson Advisory Staff.
James has also studied the latest methods of Junior Golf Coaching and is keen on proper nutrition and fitness and exercise methods for golfers of all ages.

Provisional Calendar 2019  

(Check appropriate website for entry conditions)

Date Event Venue
30th March Formby Leveret  Formby Ladies'
31st March Comboy Trophy  Delamere, Cheshire
16/18th April Northern Foursomes Selby, Yorkshire
19/21st April Scottish Womens' Open Champ Troon
23rd April Whittington Ladies' Trophy Whittington Heath
26/28th April R&A Under 16s Championship Fulford York
28th April LGGA Spring Meeting Hillside
3/5th May Fairhaven Girls' Trophy Fairhaven
3/5th May Welsh Open Stroke Play Royal St Davids 
20/23rd May  Sir Henry Cooper Junior Masters Nizels
22/26th May English Women's Amateur Championship Saunton, Devon
26th - 28th May County Championship Pleasington 
1/2nd June St Rule Trophy St Andrews
9th June LLCGA Scratch Inter-Club Clitheroe 
10th June LLCGA Elsie Corlett Summer Meeting Accrington
11/15th June British Women's Match Play Champ R County Down, Northern Ireland 
16th June LGGA Anniversary Competition Haydock Park 
24/28th June County Match Week Seaton Carew, Durham
7th July  Junior Championship Accrington
11th July Pleasington Putter  Pleasington
15th July LLCGA Fourball Team Competition Grange Park
23/26th July  Welsh Girls' Championship  Carmarthen
31/2nd Aug English Girls' Championship  Gog Magog, Cambs
4/8th Aug St Andrews Junior Ladies' Golf Week  St Andrews
5th Aug Abraham Trophy Final TBC Gerrard's Cross, Bucks
6/7th Aug Northern Junior Jamboree York
6/8th Aug English Girls' U14s&16s  Gerrard's Cross, Bucks
11/12th Aug Scottish Girls' Under 14&16   Elgin 
12th Aug LLCGA Lady Derby Qualifying Leyland
15th Aug Northern Ladies' & Girls' Champ Silloth, Cumbria 
18th Aug  LGGA Millennium Trophy West Derby, Liverpool 
19/23rd Aug North of England Under 16s Champ Heswall 
20/22nd Aug  English Women's Stroke Play Ipswich
7/8th Sep  England Champion of Champions Ladies' & Girls Woodhall Spa
16/20th Sep County Finals Delamere, Cheshire
29th September LGGA Autumn Meeting Rossendale






Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.