More

Lancashire Ladies

The Lighter Side of Lockdown

Saturday 4th April 2020

We want your contributions
Read More...

Competition Entries Suspended

Thursday 2nd April 2020

Temporary suspension of entries
Read More...

County Captain's message

Saturday 28th March 2020

Message from County Captain
Read More...


Handicap Shield 2019


North West

East

South East

South West

Group 1

Royal Lytham & St Annes

Morecambe

Silverdale

Grange over Sands

Preston

Group 1

Pleasington Tees

Wilpshire

Harwood

Whalley

Burnley

Chorley

Group 1

North Manchester

Blackley

Oldham

Bolton Old Links

Group 1

Leigh

Southport & Ainsdale Ryder

Hindley Hall

Formby Ladies Pines

Formby Ladies Heather

Haydock Park

Group 2

Lancaster Hares

Blackpool North Shore

Fairhaven Pheasants

Shaw Hill

Knott End

Group 2

Darwen

Clitheroe

Rossendale

Accrington & District

Breightmet

Group 2

Davyhulme Park

Manchester

Rochdale

Ellesmere

Group 2

Ormskirk Lathom

Childwall Swallows

Allerton Manor

Southport Old Links

Southport & Ainsdale Braid

Childwall Swifts

Group 3

Lytham Green Drive

Ashton & Lea

Fairhaven Kestrels

Leyland

Longridge

Group 3

Stonyhurst Park

Greenmount

Turton

Walmersley

Nelson

Towneley

Group 3

Saddleworth

Worsley

Deane

Bolton

Group 3

Widnes

Wigan

Hesketh

West Lancashire Hilton

Grange Park Roses

Formby Ladies Dunes

Group 4

Heysham

Penwortham

Lancaster Herons

St Annes Old Links

Fleetwood

Group 4

Dunscar

Bury

Lowes Park

Colne

Pleasington Greens

Blackburn

Group 4

Crompton & Royton

Great Lever & Farnworth

Ashton under Lyne

Swinton Park

Group 4

Gathurst

Dean Wood

Lee Park

Huyton & Prescot

Hurlston Hall

Ashton in Makerfield




Group 5

Royal Birkdale

Woolton Squirrels

Grange Park Rubies

Ormskirk Derby

West Lancashire Blundell




Group 6

Hillside Hawks

Houghwood

Woolton Foxes

Hillside Links

Mossock Hall











Divisional Finals

  • South West - Whitefield Golf Club on Wednesday 14 August

Hindley Hall

Handicap

Score

Dean Wood

Handicap

Score

Barbara Hatton

12


Linda Carr

9

4&3

Anne Lumsden

14


Julie Fagan

10

1 hole

Ann Atherton

14


Teresa Chu

11

2 holes

Michelle Sampson

15

conceded

Julie Melling

15


Lynne Fagan

17

conceded

Mary Derbyshire

16


Hindley Hall

2

Dean Wood

3

  • South East - group winners will play at Westhoughton on Friday 16 August. Postponed until Friday 30 August

Semi Final 1

Blackley

Handicap

Score

Rochdale

Handicap

Score

Bernadette Kilcommons

13


Bernice Fitton

13

1 Hole

Barbara Schofield

15

5&4

Sheila Eaton

16


Sophia Garrity

17


Lynn Birbeck

17

3&1

Denise Hurst

19


Jan Cavanah

17

2&1

Clarice Morris

20

conceded

Judith Hoyle

20


Blackley

2

Rochdale

3

Semi Final 2

Bolton

Handicap

Score

Swinton Park

Handicap

Score

Janet Rashleigh

12

3&2

Carolyn Bentley

15


Selina McKenzie

13


Jo an Lee

19

5&4

Liz Taylor

14

4&3

Fran Jewkes

19


Rachel Sojka

17

19th

Julie Lancashire

20


Vivien Stringer

18

3&2

Barbara Redford

20


Bolton

4

Swinton Park

1

Final

Rochdale

Handicap

Score

Swinton Park

Handicap

Score

Bernice Fitton

13

2&1

Janet Rashleigh

12


Sheila Eaton

16


Maura Hindley

13

20th

Lynn Birbeck

17

4&2

Liz Taylor

14


Jan Cavanah

17


Vivien Stringer

18

7&6

Judith Hoyle

20

4&3

Lynn Phillips

23


Rochdale

3

Bolton

2

  • North West - group winners will play at Rossendale on Monday 19 August

Penwortham

Handicap

Score

Lancaster Hares

Handicap

Score

Gillian Jolleys

11


Margaret Wild

18

1 Hole

Christine Richardson

14

6&5

Poppy Holt

20


Kate Clarkson

15

2 Holes

Karen Dunkeld

20


Donna Brookes

16


Liz Maffey

22

1 Hole

Joan Lockwood

18

6&4

Jane McMunn

24


Penwortham

3

Lancaster Hares

2

  • East - group winners will play at Blackpool North Shore on Wednesday 21 August

Harwood

Handicap

Score

Pleasington Greens

Handicap

Score

Clare MacLeod

8

2 Holes

Nicola Robinson

8


Judith Simms

16

19th

Penny Prest

12


Jenny Murphy

18

1 Hole

Ann Hardcastle

13


Pauline Barlow

19


Anne Cross

19

conceded

Vicky Boyes

23


Jacquie Banister

20

8&6

Harwood

3

Pleasington Greens

2

Finals

The Handicap Shield Semi Finals and Final will take place at Huyton & Prescot Golf Club on Monday 9 September.

Semi final draw

North West v South West

South East v East


LLCGA Shield Regulations 2019
Handicap Shield Results Form




Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.