More

Lancashire Ladies

Girls' Amateur Championship

Thursday 11th August 2022

Emily James upsets top ranked Swede
Read More...

Girls Home Internationals

Tuesday 2nd August 2022

Emily James selected for Wales
Read More...

Brenda Flett

Sunday 17th July 2022

Brenda Flett
Read More...


Handicap Shield 2022

Scroll down for Divisional Finals and County Finals
LLCGA Shield Regulations 2022
Handicap Shield Results Form


North West

East

South East

South West

Group 1

Morecambe

Preston

Fairhaven Pheasants

Shaw Hill

Grange over Sands

Group 1

Turton

Stonyhurst Park

Walmersley

Harwood

Group 1

Crompton & Royton

Ellesmere Spires

Saddleworth

Ashton under Lyne

Group 1

West Lancashire

Hillside Links

Westhoughton

Mossock Hall

Hindley Hall

Ashton in Makerfield Gerrard

Group 2

Heysham

Knott End

Longridge

Royal Lytham & St Annes

Fairhaven Kestrels

Group 2

Towneley

Burnley

Darwen

Blackburn

Stand

Group 2

Davyhulme Park

Blackley

Great Lever & Farnworth

Marriott Worsley Park

Worsley

Group 2

Haydock Park

Royal Birkdale

Leigh

Southport & Ainsdale Ryder

Ormskirk Lathom

Group 3

Lancaster Hares

Lytham Green Drive

Lancaster Herons

Blackpool North Shore

St Annes Old Links

Group 3

Wilpshire

Chorley

Rossendale

Bury

Group 3

Oldham

Bolton Old Links

Brookdale

Manchester

Group 3

Hurlston Hall

Allerton Manor

Wigan

Huyton & Prescot

Grange Park

Group 4

Penwortham Castle

Leyland

Ashton & Lea

Penwortham Priory


Group 4

Accrington & District

Dunscar

Pleasington

Clitheroe

Breightmet

Group 4

North Manchester

Bolton

Ellesmere Fairways

Rochdale

Whitefield

Group 4

Gathurst

Hesketh

Ormskirk Derby

Ashton in Makerfield 2

Dean Wood




Group 5

Southport & Ainsdale Braid

Woolton Squirrels

Widnes

Hillside Hawks

Houghwood




Group 6

Childwall Swallows

Formby Ladies Heather

Woolton Foxes

Childwall Swifts

Formby Ladies Pines

















Group matches are to be completed by 15th July 2022



Divisional Finals


  • South West - Davyhulme Park Golf Club on Friday 26th August
Time Hurlston Hall Score Woolton Squirrels Score
10:20 Janet Lavin 2 & 1 Carol Downie
10:28 Karen Blackledge 4 & 3 Cath Gall
10:36 Jeanette Rothwell 1 Hole Ann Grace
10:44 Yvonne Greene 2 Holes Angela Hargreaves
10:52 Gill Shepherd
Boo Williams 2 & 1

Hurlston Hall 4 Woolton Squirrels 1


  • North West - Rossendale on Monday 22nd August

Semi Final 1

Time Shaw Hill Score Longridge Score
9:00 Janet Catterall
Julia Turner 4 & 2
9:16 Hilary Powell
Lyndsey Smithies 4 & 2
9:30 Tricia Royle
Julie Shorrock 5 & 3
9:46 Berni Stones conc Lisa Walling
10:00 Debbie Stead conc Moe Hayhurst

Shaw Hill 2 Longridge 3

Semi Final 2

Time Lancaster Herons Score Leyland Score
9:08 Jill Squire
Stephanie Drinkall 3 & 2
9:24 Annette Roberts 1 Hole Annie Johnston
9:38 Vicki Loeber 2 Holes Jacqui Relph
9:52 Jackie Moses 1 Hole Carol Green
10:08 Anya Cross
Karen Stephens 4 & 3

Lancaster Herons  3 Leyland  2

Final

Time Longridge Score Lancaster Herons Score
2:00 Claire Rawlinson
Jill Squire conc
2:08 Julia Turner 6 & 4 Annette Roberts
2:16 Lyndsey Smithies 4 & 3 Vicki Loeber
2:24 Julie Shorrock 4 & 3 Jackie Moses
2:30 Moe Hayhurst 5 & 4 Anya Cross

Longridge 4 Lancaster Herons 1

  • East - Lytham Green Drive on Friday 26th August

Semi Final 1

Time Walmersley Score Towneley Score
9:00 Dot Scholes
Janet Roundell 3 & 1
9:14 Helen Parkinson 6 & 5 Sue Miller
9:28 Alison Gedge
Julie Griffith 3 & 1
9:42 Sue Appleby
Anne Kilshaw 4 & 3
9:56 Julie Lyddon conc Catherine Fallows

Walmersley 2 Towneley 3

Semi Final 2

Time Wilpshire Score Dunscar Score
9:07 Heather Deans
Kate Hilton 3 & 2
9:21 Helen Wharton
Karon Unsworth 1 Hole
9:35 Emy Aceret-Burgess 5 & 4 Rachael Wigley
9:49 Donna Hindle 4 & 3 Gill Cuttill
10:03 Anne Hardisty
Judith Allsop 1 Hole

Wilpshire 2 Dunscar 3

Final

Time Towneley Score Dunscar Score

Janet Roundell 1 Hole Kate Hilton

Anne-Marie Lambert 3 & 1 Karon Unsworth

Carly Barton 4 & 3 Rachael Wigley

Anne Kilshaw
Mavis Haslam conc

Catherine Fallows
Shirley Cain conc

Towneley 2 Dunscar 2


  • South East - Mossock Hall Golf Club on Friday 26th August

Semi Final 1

Time Ellesmere Spires Score Blackley Score
8:56 Maxine Rowlands 2 & 1 Susan Oldham
9:12 Karen Goodhew
Bernadette Kilcommons 1 Hole
9:28 Kathryn Pearson 5 & 3 Deborah Wood
9:44 Carolyn Bentley
Lisa Liddle conc
10:00

Joan Lee

5 & 3 Barbara Schofield

Ellesmere Spires 3 Blackley 2

 
Semi Final 2

Time Brookdale Score Ellesmere Fairways Score
9:04 Jill Nolan
Louise Aspden 19th
9:20 Lucy Reeves 4 & 3 Janette Sellers
9:36 Vicky Akin 2 Holes Joanne Dennis
9:52 Bev Mercer
Louise Freeman conc
10:08 Andrea Hyde 6 & 5 Kathy Leaver

Brookdale 3 Ellesmere Fairways 2

Final

Time Ellesmere Spires Score Brookdale Score
13:20 Maxine Rowlands
Jill Nolan conc
13:28 Kathryn Pearson 5 & 4 Lucy Reeves
13:36 Carolyn Bentley 4 & 2 Vicky Akin
13:44 Wendy Moore 7 & 5 Bev Mercer
13:52 Joan Lee
Andrea Hyde conc

Ellesmere Spires 3 Brookdale 2


Semi Finals & Final at St Annes Old Links Golf Club on Thursday 8th September

Semi Final draw

East v South East

North West v South West


Semi Final 1
Time Towneley Score Ellesmere Spires Score
9.00 Janet Roundell 5 & 3 Maxine Rowlands
9.16 Sue Miller 3 & 1 Karen Goodhew
9.32 Carly Barton 2 Holes Kathryn Pearson
9.48 Karen Ackerley
Wendy Moore 4 & 3
10.04 Catherine Fallows
Joan Lee 6 & 5

Towneley 3 Ellesmere Spires 2
Semi Final 2
Time Longridge Score Hurlston Hall Score
9.08 Julia Turner 5 & 4 Gill Holcroft
9.24 Julie Shorrock
Janet Lavin 19th Hole
9.40 Lindsay Smithies 20th Hole Karen Blackledgec
9.56 Lisa Walling
Yvonne Greene conc
10.12 Moe Hayhurst 7 & 6 Gill Shepherd

Longridge 3 Hurlston Hall 2
Final
Time Towneley Score Longridge Score
2.28 Janet Roundell
Julia Turner 3 & 1
2.36 Sue Miller
Julie Shorrock 3 & 2
2.44 Julie Griffith
Lindsay Smithies 6 & 5
2.52 Carly Barton 6 & 4 Lisa Walling
3.00 Joanne Allen conc Moe Hayhurst

Towneley 2 Longridge 3






Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.