More

Lancashire Ladies

England Girls U16 v Ireland

Tuesday 1st October 2019

Lydia chosen for England again
Read More...

Wales v Scotland Match Under 16 & Under 14

Monday 30th September 2019

Emily James makes her international debut for Wales.
Read More...

England Girls U16 v Switzerland Girls U16

Thursday 22nd August 2019

Lydia Cryer plays in England v Switzerland Girls match
Read More...


Lancashire Ladies' 100th County Championship 2018

Lancaster Golf Club 27th - 29th May

Holder: Catherine Roberts (Pleasington)

Qualifying Competition 27 May CSS 76 Counting Competition.

County Captain: Mrs Jackie Snowden  (Accrington)                 
Championship Organisers: Susan Cooke and Gill Morris LLCGA Executive Members for the North West Division. 

29th May:   Championship Final

Lauren Green beat Catherine Roberts 3 & 2  

Semi-Finals
Catherine Roberts beat Alex Forrest at 19th
Lauren Green beat Eloise Healey 6/5

The Plate :   Final

Cath Halstead beat Leah Butler  6/5  

Semi Finals
Cath Halstead beat Boh Greenwood 4/3
Leah Butler beat Jessica Parker at 19th

28th May:Championship Quarter Finals


Catherine Roberts beat Emily Byrne 4/3
Alex Forrest beat Emily James 4/2
Lauren Green beat Bethany Garton 3/2
Eloise Healey beat Lauren Bevan 9/7

The Plate Quarter Finals


Boh Greenwood beat Ellie-May Looker 2 up
Cath Halstead beat Liyana Laheri 6/4
Jessica Parker beat Lauren McLaughlan 6/4
Leah Butler beat Helen Mosscrop 2 up 

Championship First Round


Catherine Roberts beat Clarissa Brear 5/4
Emily Byrne beat Jane Blackhurst  1 up
Alex Forrest beat Chris Appleby 6/4
Emily James beat Louisa Brunt 3/1
Bethany Garton beat Jill McGhie 3/2
Lauren Green beat Susan Caton 2/1
Eloise Healey beat Michelle Feilding 4/3
Laura Bevan beat Elaine Clark 2/1

The Plate 


Boh Greenwood beat Katherine Hilton 6/5
Ellie-May Looker beat Frances Lilley 4/3
Liyana Laheri beat Sophie Speariett 4/3
Cath Halstead beat Megan Williams 4/3
Lauren McLaughlan beat Karon Unsworth 4/3
Jessica Parker beat Ruth Scanlon 4/2
Leah Butler w/o Sophie Wood
Helen Mosscrop beat Lucy Moss 6/5 

27th May: Qualifying Round

The Qualifying Round started in warm sunshine with a  a very strong wind that eased during the day as the temperature rose. Defending Champion Catherine Roberts and 2010 winner Bethany Garton led the way and returned the best scores of day followed by County players Eloise Healey, Alex Forrest and Louisa Brunt. 


Championship Qualifying Scores


Catherine Roberts (Pleasington) 71  Carr Gold Medal winner.
Bethany Garton (Royal Lytham & St Annes) 76
Eloise Healey (West Lancashire) 78
Alex Forrest (Pleasington) 79
Louisa Brunt (Royal Birkdale) 80
Elaine Clark (Manchester) 81
Lauren Green (West Lancashire) 82
Emily Byrne (Formby Ladies') 85
Jane Blackshaw (Chorley) 85
Susan Caton (Pleasington) 85
Laura Bevan (Royal Birkdale) 85
Emily James (Royal Lytham & St Annes) 86
Chris Appleby (St Annes Old Links) 86
Michelle Feilding (Clitheroe) 87
Jill McGhie (Lancaster) 87
Clarissa Brear (Fleetwood) 87 

These 16 players go in to the Championship match play while the next 16  qualify for Flight 2 (The Plate) with the same format. 

Monday 28th May: 2 rounds of match play. Tuesday 29th May: Morning Semi-Finals. Afternoon 13.15 Plate Final. 13.45 Championship Final.





Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.