LLCGA Calendar 2017 and 2018

 Follow us on Twitter twitter   @llcga                                  

 


Date

                                 Event

        Golf Club


 

November 2017

 
9th - 10.30 amLLCGA Competitions Meeting Pleasington 
13th - 10 am Handicap. 11 am Bronze  North West Division Shield Draws Meeting  Lytham Green Drive 
13th - 10 am  South West Division Shield Draws Meeting  Woolton 
22nd -10.00/10:30 am   East Division Shield Draw Meeting (H'cap+Bronze) Accrington 
24th - 11 am Handicap. 12 pm Bronze South East Division Shield Draws Meeting  Manchester 
Wednesday 29th 11am Annual General Meeting Haydock Park 

 

                     January 2018

         

Junior Committee Meeting  

Finance Committee Meeting 
       Competitions Committee Meeting 
   Executive Committee Meeting 


February 2018





March 

5th 11.00 am Delegates Meeting  Haydock Park

Competitions Committee Meeting  
   Executive Committee Meeting

17th                 LLCGA v Formby GC Formby


April

8th LLCGA v Lancashire Union (Lads and Lasses) Blackburn 
10th-12th Northern Foursomes  Fleetwood
21st Formby Leveret  Formby Ladies' 
22nd
Junior Spring Meeting
Formby Ladies'
29th LLCGA 'B' v LCSLGA (Seniors)
West Lancashire 


May

6th  Junior No Handicaps 9/18 hole Competition Hart Common Par 3 
9th  Interclub handicap qualifier - E  Dunscar
9th Interclub handicap qualifier -NW Fishwick Hall
11th Interclub handicap qualifier - SE
Fairfield
11th Interclub handicap qualifier - SW Wigan

Finance Committee Meeting  
         Junior Committee Meeting  
          Executive Committee Meeting  

Captain's v Presidents (County Trials)
20th Juniors  v Cheshire
26th  EG North Regional Medal Final (Chase Your Dreams)   Richmond, Yorks
27th-29th County Championship Lancaster


June

3rdJunior No Handicaps 9/18 hole competition Hart Common 
4th Scott Leggatt divisional finals - SW (A+B)
Gathurst
4th Scott Leggatt divisional finals - SE & E Rossendale
7th  Scott Leggatt divisional finals  - NW  Silverdale
10th Junior Anniversary CompetitionChorley 
11th  Elsie Corlett Summer Meeting   Penwortham
13th  Inter Club Scratch Trophy  Accrington
17th-22nd County Match Week Huddersfield, Yorkshire


July 

1st Junior No Handicaps 9/18 hole Competition   Hart Common Par 3  
1st Junior Team v Yorkshire 
2nd Interclub Bronze qualifier - NW
Knott End
2nd Interclub Bronze qualifier - SE
Rochdale
2nd Interclub Bronze qualifier - SW
Grange Park
4th Interclub Bronze qualifier - E
Pike Fold
8th Junior Championship
Lee Park
9th Scott Leggatt Finals
Woolton
11th Pleasington Putter
Pleasington
16th 4 Ball Team Event Accrington 
22nd Junior Match v Cumbria  Kendal
 Shields Committee Meeting  
27th Royal Birkdale Scratch Trophy Royal Birkdale 
30th Lady Derby Qualifying Round
Swinton Park


August

1st/2nd Junior Jamboree Gosforth, Northumberland
2nd North of England Ladies' & Girls' Championships
Wallasey, Cheshire
 2nd/5th RICOH British Women's Open Championship   Royal Lytham & St Annes
5th Junior No Handicaps 9/18 hole Competition  Hart Common Par 3  
13th  South West Divisional Final (Handicap & Bronze) New North Manchester
14th & 15th Lady Derby Finals Davyhulme Park
18th Junior Match v Durham  Barnard Castle 
19th Junior Millennium Trophy  Whitefield 
20th South East Divisional Final (Handicap & Bronze) West Derby 
20th  North West Divisional Shield Final   Clitheroe
20th  Card Marking Day (Non Congu handicap girls)  Royal Lytham Short Course 
20th Frances Smith Trophy Nelson

East Divisional Shield Final                         
26th  B team v  Welsh Northern Counties Haydock Park
31stScratch Shield Finals Chorley 


September

2nd Junior No Handicaps 9/18 hole Competition  Hart Common Par 3  
3rd Bronze Shield Semi-Finals  Ashton-in-Makerfield
5th Handicap Shield Finals Swinton Park TBC
3rd  Junior No Handicaps 9/18 hole Competition   Hart Common Par 3  

Finance Committee Meeting  
       Executive Meeting
7th Interclub Handicap + Bronze team Finals  Preston
9th  Lancashire Girls v Boys  
11th Bronze Shield Finals  Ashton-in-Makerfield

Coronation Foursomes Grand Final  St Andrews
17th /21st England County Finals Royal North Devon
23rd Junior Autumn Meeting Lancaster


October


Manning Plate 

Finance Committee Meeting


Junior Committee Meeting
       Shields Committee Meeting  
29th -11.00 am Council Meeting  Haydock Park 


November 


North West Division Shield Draws Meeting Lytham Green Drive 

South West Division Shield Draws Meeting Woolton 

 East Division Shield Draw Meeting (H'cap+Bronze) Accrington 

South East Division Shield Draws Meeting Manchester 
28th -11.00 am Annual General Meeting  Haydock Park

 National Championships

20th/22nd April

Scottish Women's Open Stroke Play Championship (Helen Holm)

Royal Troon

4th/6th May

Welsh Open Ladies' Stroke Play Championship Aberdovey
4th/6th May Fairhaven Junior Trophies Fairhaven 
11th/13th May Irish Open Stroke Play County Louth 
2nd/3rd June St Rule Trophy St Andrews 
8th/10th June Curtis Cup Trophy Quaker Ridge, New York 
19th/20th  JuneEngland Golf Club Team Championship FinalBelton Park 
5th/7th July English Women's Open Amateur Match Play Championship Kirby Muxloe, Leics
17th/19th JulyEnglish Women's Amateur Close Championship Wilmslow 
31st/2nd August English Girls' Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship East Devon 
7th/9th August English Girls' U16 & U14 Open Stroke Play Championships Lyme Regis 
 8th/10th AugustWomen's and Girls' Home Internationals TBC 

14th-18th August

Girls’ British Open Amateur Championship

Enville, Staffs

21st/23rd August English Women's Open Stroke Play Championship Coventry 

5th/7th September

British Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship

 

 England Golf Women's & Girls' Champion of Champions Woodhall Spa 
17th/21st September   England Golf County FinalsRoyal North Devon 
 

Coronation Foursomes

St Andrews

New Heading Text