LLCGA Calendar 2017

2018 Provisional Calendar ...         updated 6th September
 Follow us on Twitter twitter   @llcga                                  

 

Month  
Event
Golf Club

January

4th -9.30 am                     

Junior Committee Meeting   Pleasington  
12th -9.30 am Finance Committee Meeting  Pleasington  
        -10.00 am Competitions Committee Meeting  Pleasington
        -11.00 am Executive Committee Meeting  Pleasington

February




March 

1st - 11.00 am Delegates Meeting  Pleasington 
9th - 9.30 am Competitions Committee Meeting   Pleasington 
      - 10.00 am Junior Committee Meeting
Pleasington 
      - 11.00 am Executive Committee Meeting
Pleasington 
12th                 LLCGA v Formby GC Formby

April

1st Formby Leveret   Formby Ladies'
9th  Junior No Handicaps 9/18 hole Competition
Hart Common Par 3
11th-13th Northern Foursomes  Vale Abbey Royal, Chesh
29th  Junior Card Marking Day  Southport Golf Academy 
30th  Junior Spring Meeting Fleetwood

May

7th  Junior No Handicaps 9/18 hole Competition Hart Common Par 3 
8th  Interclub handicap qualifier - E  Bury 
10th Interclub handicap qualifier -NW Lytham Green Drive
10th Interclub handicap qualifier - SE Deane
12th Interclub handicap qualifier - SW Dean Wood
14th    LLCGA 'B' v LCSLGA (Seniors) Formby Ladies' 
17th  -9.30 am Finance Committee Meeting  Note change Pleasington 
         -10.00am Junior Committee Meeting  Note change Pleasington 
         -11.00 am Executive Committee Meeting  Note change Pleasington
21st  Captain's v Presidents (County Trials) Bolton
21st Juniors  v Cheshire West Derby
25th  EWGA Regional Medal Final   Windermere 
28th-30th County Championship Bolton

June

4th Junior Anniversary Strokeplay  Widnes
5th Scott Leggatt divisional finals - SW (A+B) West Derby
5th Scott Leggatt divisional finals - SE & E Ashton-under-Lyne
8th  Scott Leggatt divisional finals  - NW  Longridge
10th County team v Lancaster GC Men's team
Lancaster
11th  Junior No Handicaps 9/18 hole Competition   Hart Common Par 3  
12th  Elsie Corlett Summer Meeting   Manchester 
14th  Inter Club Scratch Trophy  Formby Ladies'
19th-23rd County Match Week Morecambe

July 

2nd  Junior No Handicaps 9/18 hole Competition   Hart Common Par 3  
2nd Junior Team v Yorkshire  Cookridge Hall
3rd Interclub Bronze qualifier - NW
Ashton & Lea
3rd Interclub bronze qualifier - SE
Ellesmere
3rd Interclub bronze qualifier - SW
Hindley Hall
3rd Interclub bronze qualifier - E
Accrington
9th Junior Championship
Swinton Park
10th Scott Leggatt Finals
Wilpshire
12th Pleasington Putter
Pleasington
16th Junior Match v Cumbria  Leyland
17th 4 Ball team event
Lancaster
18th  Coronation Foursomes Area Final  Manchester 
24th  Coronation Foursomes Area Final
Silloth-on-Solway 
27th North of England Ladies' & Girls' Championships Alwoodley, Yorkshire 
28th  -10.30 am Shields Committee Meeting
Pleasington
31st Lady Derby Qualifying
Hesketh

August

2nd/3rd Junior Jamboree Carlisle
7th Australian Spoons North Final City of Newcastle
7th  South West Divisional Final  Stand 
11th  South East Divisional Final Woolton
13th  Junior Millennium Trophy  Preston
14th & 15th Lady Derby Finals Ormskirk
16th  North West Divisional Shield Final   Nelson 
20th                 B team v North Welsh Counties' team  Llandudno 
20th  Card Marking Day (Non Congu handicap girls)  Royal Lytham Short Course 
21st Frances Smith Trophy Ashton-in-Makerfield
21st East Divisional Shield Final                          Lytham Green Drive
21st  Junior Match v Durham  Grange-over-Sands 
25th  Royal Birkdale Scratch Trophy  Royal Birkdale 
27th  B team v  Yorkshire  B Accrington 
29th  Junior Match v Northumberland  Allendale 

September

1st  Bronze Shield Semi-Finals  Whalley 
3rd  B team v Cheshire B  Accrington 
3rd  Junior No Handicaps 9/18 hole Competition   Hart Common Par 3  
4th Scratch Shield Finals  West Lancashire
6th -9.30 am Finance Committee Meeting   Pleasington
      10.30 am Executive MeetingPleasington 
7th Interclub Handicap + Bronze team finals  Crompton & Royton 
10th  Lancashire Girls v Boys   Formby Ladies' 
15th Bronze Shield Finals  Whalley
18th  Coronation Foursomes Grand Final  St Andrews
18th to 22nd England County Finals Felixstowe Ferry
24th Junior Autumn Meeting Hesketh
26th  Handicap Shield Finals   Fairhaven 

October


Manning Plate 
8th LGGA Family Greensomes  Royal Lytham Short Course
26th -9.30 am Finance Committee Meeting   Pleasington  
        -10.30 am Shields Committee Meeting   Pleasington 
30th -11.00 am Council Meeting  Haydock Park *note change*

November 

13th - 10 am Handicap. 11 am Bronze North West Division Shield Draws Meeting Lytham Green Drive 
13th - 10 am South West Division Shield Draws Meeting Woolton 
22nd -10.00/10:30 am   East Division Shield Draw Meeting (H'cap+Bronze) Accrington 
24th - 11 am South East Division Shield Draws Meeting Manchester 
29th -11.00 am Annual General Meeting  Haydock Park *note change*

 

03-06 August

Ricoh Women’s British Open

Kingsbarns, Fife

09-11 August

Ladies' & Girls' Home Internationals  Little Aston

15-19 August

Girls’ British Open Amateur Championship

Enville, Staffs

06-08 Sep

British Open Amateur Stroke Play Champ

North Berwick

18 September 

Coronation Foursomes

St Andrews

New Heading Text