More

Lancashire Ladies

County Captain 2023

Sunday 15th August 2021

County Captain 2022/23
Read More...

Inter Club Bronze Qualifiers

Tuesday 6th July 2021

Qualifiers for Inter Club Bronze
Read More...

County Match Week Team

Wednesday 9th June 2021

Team announced for County Match Week
Read More...


Handicap Shield 2021


Scroll down for Semi Finals & Final


North West

East

South East

South West

Group 1

Blackpool North Shore

Ashton & Lea

Grange over Sands

Preston

Fairhaven Kestrels

Group 1

Rossendale Musbury

Towneley

Burnley

Accrington & District

Stand

Group 1

Whitefield

Brookdale

Worsley

North Manchester

Group 1

Widnes

Houghwood

Hesketh

Hurlston Hall

Woolton Foxes

Group 2

Fleetwood

Heysham

Morecambe

Penwortham Castle

Longridge

Group 2

Chorley

Darwen

Colne

Wilpshire

Walmersley

Group 2

Manchester

Ellesmere Fairways

Saddleworth

Crompton & Royton

Worsley Park

Group 2

Haydock Park

Hillside Hawks

Southport & Ainsdale Ryder

Mossock Hall

Childwall Swallows

Group 3

Fairhaven Pheasants

Lancaster Hares

Leyland

Lancaster Herons

Penwortham Priory

Group 3

Turton

Harwood

Clitheroe

Pleasington Greens

Greenmount

Group 3

Ellesmere Spires

Bolton Old Links

Oldham

Rochdale

Group 3

Childwall Swifts

Formby Ladies Pines

Huyton & Prescot

Allerton Manor

Gathurst

Group 4

Royal Lytham & St Annes

Knott End

St Annes Old Links

Lytham Green Drive

Shaw Hill

Group 4

Bury

Blackburn

Pleasington Tees

Stonyhurst Park

Rossendale Cribden

Breightmet

Group 4

Blackley

Great Lever & Farnworth

Bolton

Davyhulme Park

Ashton under Lyne

Group 4

Dean Wood

Wigan

Hillside Links

Grange Park

Hindley Hall




Group 5

Royal Birkdale

West Lancashire Hilton

Southport & Ainsdale Braid

Leigh

Ormskirk Derby




Group 6

Woolton Squirrels

Formby Ladies Heather

West Lancashire Blundell

Ashton in Makerfield

Ormskirk Lathom











Divisional Finals


  • South West - Fairfield Golf Club on Monday 23rd August
Haydock Park HI PH Score Dean Wood HI PH Score
Rebecca Gray 9.9 11 8 & 6 Linda Carr 8.6 10
Wendy Turner 10.1 11
Julie Fagan 9.9 11 19th Hole
Janet Breed 13.9 15
Debra Lewis 13.8 15 7 & 5
Karen Taylor 15.8 18 1 Hole Jan Newton 16.8 19
Jan Kenwright 16.0 18
Pat Smith 17.4 19 19th Hole
Haydock Park

2 Dean Wood

3
Dean Wood qualify for the Handicap Shield Finals at Walmersley GC, Thursday 9th September


  • North West - Accrington & District on Monday 23rd August

Semi Final 1

Preston HI PH Score Longridge HI PH Score
Amy Fletcher 8.7 10
Claire Rowlandson 15.4 17 6 & 5
Penny Beckett 14.2 16
Julie Shorrock 17.9 20 3 & 2
Sarah Munro 14.2 16 1 Hole Moe Hayhurst 18.4 21
Gill Moore 15.0 17
Lisa Walling 21.0 24 4 & 2
Amanda Ratcliffe 15.6 18
Julia Turner 21.4 24 5 & 3
Preston

1 Longridge

4

Semi Final 2

Penwortham Priory HI PH Score Shaw Hill HI PH Score
Bet Burns 11.5 13 4 & 3 Janet Catterall 12.6 14
Jane Bridge 12.2 14
Helen Gott 18.6 21 4 & 3
Gillian Jolleys 13.8 16 2 & 1 Hilary Powell 18.8 21
Kate Clarkson 14.5 16 2 & 1 Bernie Stones 18.9 21
Gail Green 23.1 26 5 & 4 Patricia Royle 20.4 23
Penwortham Priory

4 Shaw Hill

1

Final

Longridge HI PH Score Penwortham Priory HI PH Score
Claire Rowlandson 15.4 17 1 Hole Jane Bridge 12.2 14
Julie Shorrock 17.9 20
Gillian Jolleys 13.5 16 2 Holes
Moe Hayhurst 18.4 21 20th Hole Kate Clarkson 14.5 16
Lisa Walling 21.0 24
Christine Hyde 19.3 22 3 & 1
Julia Turner 21.4 24 4 & 2 Gail Green 23.1 26
Longridge

3 Penwortham Priory

2
Longridge qualify for the Handicap Shield Finals at Walmersley GC, Thursday 9th September


  • East - Lytham Green Drive on Monday 23rd August

Semi Final 1

Burnley HI PH Score Darwen HI PH Score
Ann Robathan 9.3 10
Nikki Henry 15.9 18 4 & 2
Lynda Wills 15.6 18 4 & 3 Diane Maudsley 16.3 18
Janet Stevens 15.8 18 2 Holes Margie Booth 21.7 24
Joyce Green 18.8 21 3 & 2 Carol Hester 22.0 25
Debbie Haworth 19.1 21
Anne McDonald 27.7 27 conc
Burnley

3 Darwen

2

Semi Final 2

Harwood HI PH Score Rossendale Cribden HI PH Score
Clare MacLeod 6.4 7 4 & 3 Val Willis 15.4 17
Rita Towler 11.1 12
Chris Monks 19.4 22 5 & 3
Judith Simms 15.7 18
Agnes King 20.8 23 2 Holes
Eileen Beeney 21.1 24 conc Barbara Askew 21.1 24
Anne Oakes 24.0 27
Alyson Monaghan 23.9 27 3 & 2
Harwood

2 Rossendale Cribden

3

Final

Burnley HI PH Score Rossendale Cribden HI PH Score
Ann Robathan 9.3 10
Val Willis 15.4 17 6 & 5
Jean Scaife 13.4 15
Chris Monks 19.4 22 3 & 2
Lynda Wills 15.6 18 2 Holes Hilary Garvey 21.9 25
Janet Stevens 15.8 18 3 & 1 Alyson Monaghan 23.9 27
Joyce Green 18.8 21 1 Hole Janet Shorrock 25.4 27
Burnley

3 Rossendale Cribden

2
Burnley qualify for the Handicap Shield Finals at Walmersley GC, Thursday 9th September


  • South East - Woolton Golf Club on Friday 27th August

Semi Final 1

Brookdale HI PH Score Ellesmere Fairways HI PH Score
Vicky Akin 14.5 18
Louise Aspden 9.4 11 1 Hole
Lucy Reeves 15.3 19 2 & 1 Louise Freeman 10.1 12
Jill Nolan 15.9 19 2 & 1 Joanne Dennis 11.2 14
Lynn Kershaw 16.7 20 4 & 3 Jeanette Sellers 11.8 14
Beverley Mercer 17.9 22
Kathy Leaver 17.2 21 conc
Brookdale

3 Ellesmere Fairways

2

 
Semi Final 2

Ellesmere Spires HI PH Score Ashton under Lyne HI PH Score
Maxine Rowlands 8.5 10 3 & 2 Jacqui Dawber 10.8 13
Sally Crudden 12.1 15
Lynne Wood 18.1 22 3 & 2
Carolyn Bentley 12.4 15 3 & 1 Carol Aikin 18.7 23
Kathryn Pearson 12.8 16 3 & 1 Elaine Penning 19.0 23
Karen Goodhew 13.7 17
Kay Patrick 19.9 24 conc
Ellesmere Spires

3 Ashton under Lyne

2

Final

Brookdale HI PH Score Ellesmere Spires HI PH Score
Vicky Aikin 14.5 18 1 Hole Maxine Rowlands 8.5 10
Lucy Reeves 15.3 19
Sally Crudden 12.1 15 5 &4
Jill Nolan 15.9 19 2 & 1 Carolyn Bentley 12.4 15
Lynn Kershaw 16.7 20 3 & 2 Kathryn Pearson 12.8 16
Beverley Mercer 17.9 22
Jan Morris 21.9 27 conc
Brookdale

3 Ellesmere Spires

2
Brookdale qualify for the Handicap Shield Finals at Walmersley GC, Thursday 9th September


Semi Finals & Final at Walmersley Golf Club on Thursday 9th September

Semi Final draw

South West v East

North West v South East


Semi Final 1
Time Dean Wood HI PH Score Burnley HI PH Score
9.15 Linda Carr 9.2 10 19th Hole Ann Robathan 9.3 10
9.35 Julie Fagan 9.9 11 1 Hole Lynda Wills 15.6 17
9.55 Debra Lewis 13.7 15
Janet Stevens 15.8 17 19th Hole
10.15 Jan Newton 16.8 18
Joyce Green 18.8 20 conc
10.35 Pat Smith 16.9 18 5 & 4 Debbie Haworth 19.1 20

Dean Wood

3 Burnley

2
Semi Final 2
Time Longridge HI PH Score Brookdale HI PH Score
9.25 Moe Hayhurst 18.4 20
Vicky Akin 14.5 16 19th Hole
9.45 Lisa Walling 20.3 22
Lucy Reeves 15.3 16 2 & 1
10.05 Julia Turner 20.5 22 6 & 5 Jill Nolan 15.9 17
10.25 Linda Collinson 21.8 23
Lynn Kershaw 16.7 18 2 & 1
10.45 Valerie Conn 23.8 25 conc Bev Mercer 17.9 19

Longridge

2 Brookdale

3
Final
Time Dean Wood HI PH Score Brookdale HI PH Score
2.15 Linda Carr 9.2 10 5 & 3 Vicky Akin 14.5 16
2.25 Julie Fagan 9.9 11
Lucy Reeves 15.3 16 1 Hole
2.35 Debra Lewis 13.7 15
Jill Nolan 15.9 17 3 & 2
2.45 Jan Newton 16.8 18
Lynn Kershaw 16.7 18 2 & 1
2.55 Pat Smith 16.9 18 conc Bev Mercer 17.9 19

Dean Wood

2 Brookdale

3

LLCGA Shield Regulations 2021
Handicap Shield Results Form




Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.